Demographics

Age Distribution (2013)

Age GroupNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
Under 5 years2,4945.1%
5-93,1296.4%
10-142,0054.1%
15-196,60213.5%
20-247,97116.3%
25-293,8637.9%
30-342,9346.0%
35-392,2984.7%
40-442,7875.7%
45-492,3474.8%
50-542,6405.4%
55-592,3474.8%
60-642,2494.6%
65-691,8583.8%
70-741,0752.2%
75-796841.4%
80-848801.8%
85+6841.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey; Report provided by http://www.factfinder.census.gov

Sex Distribution (2013)

SexNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
Male24,10149.28%
Female24,80450.72%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey; Report provided by http://www.factfinder.census.gov

Race Distribution (2013)

RaceNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
White34,45870.5%
Black11,80824.1%
American Indian470.1%
Asian1,0732.2%
Pacific Islander250.1%
Other370.1%
Multirace3500.7%
Hispanic1,1072.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey; Report provided by http://www.factfinder.census.gov

Households (2013)

NumberPercent
Total Households15,743100%
Family Households9,31359.2%
Nonfamily Households6,43040.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey; Report provided by http://www.factfinder.census.gov

Household Income Distribution (2013)

Income LevelNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
Total Households15,743100%
Less than $10,0002,29514.6%
$10,000 to $14,9991,1697.4%
$15,000 to $24,9991,68310.7%
$25,000 to $34,9991,57710.0%
$35,000 to $49,9992,21214.1%
$50,000 to $74,9992,70817.2%
$75,000 to $99,9991,4539.2%
$100,000 to $149,9991,67510.6%
$150,000 to $199,9993422.2%
$200,000 or more6294.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2009-2013 5-Year American Community Survey; Report provided by http://www.factfinder.census.gov

Labor Force Status (2010)

StatusNumber of PeoplePercent of the Population
Labor Force20,957
Employed19,58293.44
Unemployed1,3206.3
In Armed Forces55
Not in Labor Force15,817
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Housing (2010)

Type of DwellingTotal Number of DwellingsPercentage of Total Dwellings
Total Dwellings19,572
Owner-Occupied9,79263.29
Renter-Occupied5,67936.71
Housing Units Occupied15,47179.05
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Education Attainment (2010) - Population Aged 25 and Older

Education LevelNumber of PeoplePercent of the Population
Population Age 25+27,292
< Grade 91,3554.96
Grade 9-122,6429.68
High School5,02418.41
Some College5,90321.63
Assoc. Degree1,8276.69
Bach. Degree6,15422.55
Grad Degree4,38716.07
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Size of Household (2010)

Size of HouseholdTotal Number of HouseholdsPercent of Households
1 person5,78637.4
2 person3,07119.85
3 person1,65610.7
4 person3,14820.35
5 person1,2888.33
6+ person3452.23
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com
Website by Kathy Jacobs Design & Marketing, LLC