Demographics

Age Distribution (2010)

Age GroupNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
0-42,2435
5-92,6165.84
10-196,13413.68
20-2911,91326.58
30-395,90113.17
40-494,85210.82
50-594,48410
60-641,7603.93
65+4,92010.98
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Sex Distribution (2010)

SexNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
Male21,93148.93
Female22,89251.07
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Race Distribution (2010)

RaceNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
White32,67172.89
Black10,97724.49
American Indian740.17
Asian7511.68
Pacific Islander60.01
Other1180.26
Multirace2260.5
Hispanic6411.43
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Households (2010)

Total NumberPercent
Households15.471
Families8,12752.53
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Household Income Distribution (2010)

Income LevelNumber of PeoplePercent of Population
<$10 K2,29314.82
$10-$20 K2,14313.85
$20-$30 K1,62010.47
$30-$40 K2,15513.93
$40-$50 K1,2888.33
$50-$60 K7094.58
$60-$75 K1,57610.19
$75-$100 K1,5349.92
>$100 K2,15313.92
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Labor Force Status (2010)

StatusNumber of PeoplePercent of the Population
Labor Force20,957
Employed19,58293.44
Unemployed1,3206.3
In Armed Forces55
Not in Labor Force15,817
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Housing (2010)

Type of DwellingTotal Number of DwellingsPercentage of Total Dwellings
Total Dwellings19,572
Owner-Occupied9,79263.29
Renter-Occupied5,67936.71
Housing Units Occupied15,47179.05
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Education Attainment (2010) - Population Aged 25 and Older

Education LevelNumber of PeoplePercent of the Population
Population Age 25+27,292
< Grade 91,3554.96
Grade 9-122,6429.68
High School5,02418.41
Some College5,90321.63
Assoc. Degree1,8276.69
Bach. Degree6,15422.55
Grad Degree4,38716.07
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com

Size of Household (2010)

Size of HouseholdTotal Number of HouseholdsPercent of Households
1 person5,78637.4
2 person3,07119.85
3 person1,65610.7
4 person3,14820.35
5 person1,2888.33
6+ person3452.23
Source: Applied Geographic Solutions, 2010; Report provided by TVA http://www.tvasites.com
Website by Kathy Jacobs Design & Marketing, LLC